hide map

Cambodia Visa Regulations

Getting a visa for Cambodia is relatively easy. It is now even possible to arrange the visa online (e-Visa). Here is an overview of visa regulations and requirements for Cambodia.

How long can I stay in Cambodia?
The length of stay permitted is 30 days with a tourist visa and is only renewable once. A business visa is valid for 30 days as well but is renewable indefinitely.

How much does a visa for Cambodia cost?
The fee for a tourist visa (Visa on Arrival, or visa from the embassy) is US$20, the fee for e-Visa and business visa is $US25.

Do I need to take care of my visa before I travel to Cambodia?
Not necessarily. Getting a visa in advance might save you from some hassle and scams at the border crossings though. Tourist visas can be easily arranged online (e-visa). Make sure your passport is valid for at least 6 months upon entering Cambodia. If you plan to get a Visa on Arrival, you will also need at least 1 passport photo, a passport photocopy and US$20 cash.

Is there a departure tax when leaving Cambodia?
Yes, the international departure tax is US$25. For flights within Cambodia there is a domestic departure tax is US$4-6.

e-Visa Information


fee: US$20 + US$5 (processing fee)
validity: 3 months (starting from the date of issue)
length of stay: 30days
processing time: 3 business days
requirements: a passport validity of more than 6 months balance at time of entry, a recent passport-size photo in digital form (JPEG or PNG format), a valid credit card (Visa / Mastercard)

ports of entry for e-Visa holders:
airports:
Phnom Penh and Siem Reap
border crossings:
Aranyapathet, Thailand – Poipet, Cambodia
Trat, Thailand - Cham Yeam (Ko Kong), Cambodia
Moc Bai, Vietnam – Bavet, Cambodia

Apply for e-Visa here: http://www.mfaic.gov.kh/evisa/Default.aspx
 

map of Cambodian border crossing and entry points


More information on border crossings in Cambodia:
www.travelfish.org/border_crossings/cambodia
www.canbypublications.com/cambodia/overland.htm

 

 

Visa extensions & applications, overstays and others


Visa on Arrival
A Visa on Arrival is slightly cheaper than getting an e-visa or applying at an embassy or consulate. However, getting a visa in advance is a way to avoid the scam of overpriced Visa on Arrivals at land border crossings, especially at the Thai/Cambodian border (in particular Ko Chong) where you might be asked to pay the visa in Thai baht against exchange rates in the immigration officers’ favor.

Visa-Free Entry
Nationals from Brunei, Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam can stay up to 14 days without having to apply for a visa.

Extensions
Tourist visas can be extended once for 30 days for a fee of US$45 at the immigration office opposite Phnom Penh airport. If you expect to stay more than 30 days, it is advisable to get a business visa which costs US$25 and can be extended for pretty much forever.
More information on business visas:
http://www.holiday-in-angkor-wat.com/cambodia-visa-business.html

Overstays
The penalty for overstay is US$5 per day of overstay upon departure for the first 30 days. In case of longer overstay, the penalty is US$6 per day.
 

 

Disclaimer
Backpacking Asia wishes to advice that although the information on visa regulations on this website was created to the best of our knowledge, it is intended as a guide only. Due to the complexity of visa requirements and frequent changes in procedures, we strongly advise you to contact the nearest concerning embassy, consulate or immigration office for the latest up-to-date information.
we'd love to hear your feedback about Backpacking Asia and what you think we can do better. suggestions to add something new? something not working for you? drop us a line!